2013-bcssru-headers33.jpg

British Columbia Secondary Schools Rugby Union

Welcome to the 2013-2014 edition of the British Columbia Secondary Schools Rugby Union website.  Our organization is committed to promoting the game of rugby as well as improving the standard of play within its member schools throughout the province.  It is dedicated to fostering sportsmanship and fair play among its athletes.  It also assists in the organization of league competition, tournaments and tours as well as other related activities and programs.  I hope that you will find this website both informative and useful.

Stephen Rowell

President/Commissioner

Print
PDF

Lord Byng Tour to Australia

Memories of a Great Experience!

Lord Byng 48 - Bishop Druitt Anglican College (Coff’s Harbour NSW) 5
Lord Byng 2nd XV 14 – Somerset College 2nd XV (Mudgereeba QLD) 10
Lord Byng 1st XV 36 – Somerset College 1st XV 5
Lord Byng 17 – St. Teresa’s Catholic College (Noosa QLD ) 10
Lord Byng 2nd XV 19 – Matthew Flinders Anglican College (Buderim QLD) 2nd XV 17
Lord Byng 1st XV 31 – Matthew Flinders Anglican College 1st XV 5

For more details of the tour, go to the Tour Blog:  http://lordbygnrugbyaussietour2014.blogspot.ca/

Congratulations to our 2013 BCSSRU Scholarship Winners

We are pleased to announce the eleven candidates who have been awarded  BCSSRU Scholarships for 2013.  These were presented at the Provincial Championships held at Rotary Stadium during the week of May 25 to June 1, 2013.

    Click here to view photos

     BC Secondary Schools’ Rugby Union Scholarships
    Shane Dagg (South Delta)
    James Porter (Rockridge)
    Oliver Smith (Seycove Community)

    Derek Hyde-Lay Memorial Scholarships  
    Evan Cambridge (Oak Bay)
    Joel Campbell (Sardis)

    Pacific Northwest Over 40 Rugby Union Scholarship
    Louis Retief (Sardis)

    Lower Mainland Zone Scholarships
    Ben Bethune (Rockridge)
    Trystan Clironomos (Lord Byng)

    Buzz Moore (UBC) Scholarship
    Spencer Loughlin (Yale)

    Rod Holloway (UBC) Scholarship
    Rupert Peers (Elgin Park)

    Bruce Howe (UVic) Scholarship
    Oliver Nott (Shawnigan Lake)

    Provincials 2013

    Provincials 2013 is now part of the record for an event that stretches back some forty-one years to 1972.  This year’s edition saw thirty-two teams from around the Province gather in Abbotsford for a festival of senior boys’ rugby involving over seven hundred student-athletes.

    At the AAA level, Shawnigan Lake retained the R.P. Woodward Memorial Shield for the fifth straight year, fending off a strong challenge from Vancouver’s St. George’s.  Yale placed third for a first time ever medal placing.  In AA competition, Collingwood defeated Rockridge in a hard-fought contest for Championship honours, while top-ranked Brentwood College edged Victoria’s St. Michaels University for Bronze Medal placing.

    Click here for Game Scores and Team Photos

    Print
    PDF

    Claremont Scrum Fest 2014

    Claremont Secondary (Saanich) is set to host is fifth Scrum Fest Tournament.  The event will run over three days (April 10 to 12), and features approximately thirty teams in two divisions. – Senior and Junior Boys.  Past participants have included teams from Vancouver Island, the Lower Mainland, the Okanagan, the Northern Interior, Alberta, Ontario, the United States, Great Britain and Australia.  Each team will play three pre-arranged games.  The event also features

    • A ‘Player Clinic’ hosted by members of the Canadian Men’s  National  Team
    • Tournament T-shirts and program    
    • An on-site concession, change rooms, bleachers for spectators, and more…

    You can find out more about the tournament (including registration) by accessing the following link: Scrumfest Tournament Info and Registration Form

    This is a popular event and teams are encouraged to register as soon as possible to enure a place at this year’s event.

    Print
    PDF

    Kamloops Rugby Fest 2014

    The Kamloops Rugby Club will once again host their annual festival of high school rugby.  It will take place on April 18 and 19.  There will be a Grade 8 Boys’ Division, Junior Boys Division, Senior Boys Division and a Girls’ Division.  Click here for more Detailed Information and a Tournament Registration Form.  If you have any questions regarding registration, scheduling, accommodation or other related enquiries, please contact Tony Stobie at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it or 250-554-1930.

    Print
    PDF

    Whistle Talk – News from the BCRRS

    From time to time the BC Rugby Referees’ Society will publish a newsletter featuring discussion on the Laws of the Game, and the impact they have on the way the game is played in British Columbia.  As the IRB clarifies the Laws with its policies and rulings, it is hoped that this newsletter will do the same for officials, coaches, players and fans.  For a copy of the current laws, go to http://www.irblaws.com/EN/downloads